Raw Fit Co Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.rawfitco.com.au (the “Site”). From 21 December 2001, new privacy laws governed by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 dictate how your personal information is to be protected.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Raw Fit Co recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you when you use the Raw Fit Co website, social media and any electronic methods of collection we may utilise from time to time (such as mobile applications).

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Provide the products and services you require;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

No personal customer information is disclosed to any party external to the Raw Fit Co organisation. All customer details are for the sole purpose of providing the highest levels of customer service. If we wish to use any of this personal information, business information or data for any purpose other than that specified above, we would not do so unless we have your express consent to do so. Exceptions to this include:

  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  • where disclosure is required by law or is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Raw Fit Co takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Information that you may send to or receive from www.rawfitco.com.au is secure. Transmissions sent to or from www.rawfitco.com.au are routinely monitored for systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive online. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

UPDATING AND ACCESSING INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information at any time. You may also amend and update your personal information to ensure it is kept up-to-date.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Raw Fit Co reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. When/if changes are made to this policy, updates will be available on the website. It is the users responsibility to remain up to date with these changes as notified.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at rawfitco.au@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

21 GLADSTONE STREET PERTH, WA, 6000, Australia